Thursday, March 31, 2011

Flower Frenzy Challenge!! Watercolor Fun!

Hi! I loved today`s WT136 Flower Frenzy Challenge so I had to play! I watercolored my flower and added gold Smooch Spray and some Prima DP to shab it up a bit. Different for me but I think it is growing on me. Hope you like it! Thanks for looking and have a fabulous day!
Hi Sis!!!!!!!!

Wednesday, March 30, 2011

Double Challenge Card!! Finally!!

Hi! It feels good to be back. I have had computer issues which prevented me from participating in the challenges! So this card is for today`s SC326 Challenge and for the CCCW112 Challenge which is hosted today by Peggy Elms and its all about bunnies! I know she would love to have you play along as this is her first time as hostess. :-) And what a wonderful job she did!! Cheers Peggy!! Thanks for looking and have a fabulous day!
I am hoping the computer issues dealing with Service Pack 1 are now over...time will tell.
Blog candy soon!!
Judi Rose

Friday, March 18, 2011

UGH!!!!!!! The Dreaded Blue Death Screen!!!!!!!!!!!

Hi my patient and faithful followers! Sorry I have been absent this week but I am having major computer issues due to a Service Pack 1 for Windows 7. Truly is playing havoc with my pc!! Makes a girl want a MAC!
I do have my older computer running finally but was hesitant about hooking up all the bells and whistles (camera, printer, etc) just to have to change over again.
So! I will just have to make up for it when I get it back and up and running! Maybe a bit of BLOG CANDY!! I think its about time again!!
My dh is sounding quite like a bullfrog and I hope I don`t pick that up on top of already not feeling well.
But I am not the scheme of things with so many things going on in the world I truly count our blessings.
Please give to the Red Cross for the Japan relief fund. Every little bit helps. My heart goes out to all involved.Prayers couldn`t hurt either!
I hope everyone has a great weekend. I cannot believe it...I have on the ac today as temps hit over 80!! More springlike weather is supposed to return on Sunday...I hope so!!
I hear lawn mowers already...I guess it is about that time. I am still in the planning stages of flower and vegetable gardening! Mowing will come soon enough.
Ok...remember to tell someone you love them!! Such a small thing and yet such an important one.
And always remember...I love all of you!! Talk again soon!!
I even received a Stylish Blogger Award I will be posting!! Smiles to Corie and Peggy!
Hugs, Judi
Hi Sis, Andrew, and Jason!!
And a shout out to Nan!!

Friday, March 11, 2011

Double Challenge Card and Saturday Plans!! Woo Hoo!!

Hi! This card was done in honor of today`s QFTD51 challenge. And today it is Quillster aka Jill. YAY! I am a big time fan of her gorgeous gallery and she is one of the sweetest girls here!! Congrats Jill! I chose this card to be inspired by. This card also goes for today`s F4A55 challenge to use interesting edge details. I distressed and pierced mine. Thanks for looking and have a fabulous day!
Hi Sis and Andrew!!!
Happy Birthday Jason!!
So what are your plans for tomorrow?? I am going with Grace aka scrappingramma to Greensboro and meeting up with cmsuto aka Carla and zgirlsgranny aka Linda!! Can`t wait to meet them!! We are hoping Dawn aka flowergirl36 will be joining us as well. I am so excited and so ready for a girls day out!! Hope your day will be a good one as well!!
Later and hugs!!

Tuesday, March 8, 2011

Triple Challenge Card and Some Whining! LOL

This is the card I did for today`s MMTPT136 challenge. Today we are going to the Roxbury to dance! I will be doing the cupcake shuffle! This card will be going to Roxie as a thank you for all the time she spends finding us fabulous sketches each and every week! We appreciate you Roxie! I chose SC68. This is also for today`s CC313 challenge. Fabulous color combo Karen!!
Do you ever have a day when you have an idea in your head and you just can`t seem to get it across to your card? UGH! I had that kind of day. Then when I finally got to a point where I liked it I could not for the life of me get a good picture!! This is much too bright and none of my shading around the main image shows!! And the cupcake has large shard glitter as the icing and that is not showing well either. It was going to end up in the round filing cabinet but Miss Peggy saved the day. She told me to put my big girl panties on and get on with it!! LOL In the scheme of things it is just a card and a picture of a card. Just writing it has made me feel better. I can take a breath and go on to to something else. Thanks for listening!
And thanks for stopping by!! Hope you have a lovely evening!!
Hi Sis and Andrew!!!
Til next time!!

Saturday, March 5, 2011

Inspiration Challenge!! Lovin` Some Vintage!

Hi! This is the card I did for today`s IC274 challenge. Steph has sent us to Cath Kidston. My kind of place! I chose the Flower Button Card to be inspired by.Loved all the new toys from PTI that I used from this month`s release. Material is from Purl Soho . Thanks for looking and have a fabulous Saturday!
Mine will hae to be wonderful...our gd Ariel is here with us!! :-)

Hi Sis!!! Hi Andrew!!!

Love ya!! Judi

Friday, March 4, 2011

Double Challenge Card and Friday Chatter!

This is the card I did for today`s F4A54 challenge to use a good luck charm for St. Paddy`s Day! I loved this image in non-traditional colors from The Graphics Fairy. I printed it twice and cut out the flower and popped it up. I pierced the corners and then sanded them. This card is also in honor of our new QFTD50 and the winner is Luv Flowers aka Kim! I truly love Kim`s unique style and am always inspired by her fabulous gallery! She also leaves us all sincere comments. Congrats Kim! I am thrilled you are our Queen this week! I chose this card to be inspired by. Have fun Kim!! Thanks for looking and have a fabulous Friday!
Hi Sis and Andrew!!
So what are your plans this weekend? Our dgd is coming to spend the night. We will be working on a school project...a building of the Globe Theater. Wish us luck on this one! LOL We may just have to take some photos of this. :-)
I am nostalgic and a bit weepy today as it is my late Mom`s birthday. Not a day goes by that I don`t think of her. I love you Mom!!
Until next time...Hugs to All! And remember to tell those you love how much they mean to you.


Thursday, March 3, 2011

Watercolored Polka Dot Tree!!

This is my second card for today`s WT312 challenge to use POLKA DOTS. I watercolored my dots tree using distress inks and an aquabrush and added a sentiment. Another easy peasy card! :-) Thanks again for looking and have a wonderful day!

Hi again Sis!!!!!!!!!!!!

Polka Dot Challenge Card!!

Easy Peasy card for today`s WT312 challenge to use POLKA DOTS! As an aside ...I love the phrase easy peasy as I love the Two Fat Ladies cooking show and Jennifer Paterson who was a brilliant British chef said this in her fabulous accent each show. What this has to do with polka dots? I guess they both make me happy! LOL Thanks for looking and have a wonderful day!
Hi Sis!!!!!!!!!!!!

Wednesday, March 2, 2011

Double Challenge Card and Happy Wednesday!

Hi! This card is for today`s SC322 challenge and Monday`s CC312 challenge. I love this Red Lead stamp! I also used Silver Shimmer Mist but after some 100 odd pictures I decided to go with this one even though it didn`t show. Guess you will have to take my word that irl it glows! Thanks for looking and have a wonderful day!
Hi Sis!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Wednesday already!!! Where does the time go????????